Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Change Pin Number to 0000 when someone has changed it

  1. #1
    V.I.P satpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    843
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 348 Times in 164 Posts

    Question Change Pin Number to 0000 when someone has changed it

    Anyone know how to change pin number when someone has changed it cant ask previous owner because he died a few months ago I know this can be done on Technomates with 2011

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,370
    Thanks
    1,982
    Thanked 3,290 Times in 1,614 Posts
    Don't think there is one.
    Can you just rs232 a new patch on to it?

  4. #3
    V.I.P satpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    843
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 348 Times in 164 Posts
    You can still load patch with USB but you cant factory reset

  5. #4
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,345
    Thanks
    14,145
    Thanked 9,729 Times in 4,696 Posts
    should be able to use the repair file to flash it back to factory, then load last years patch onto it

    I dont think there is a master pin reset code as I looked for one recently and failed to find one

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    manic01 (04-03-2013)

  7. #5
    V.I.P satpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    843
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 348 Times in 164 Posts
    tried that before i asked

  8. #6
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    13,345
    Thanks
    14,145
    Thanked 9,729 Times in 4,696 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by satpaul View Post
    tried that before i asked
    I was always under the impression that this reinstall overwrote the firmware and that the pin was set back to 0000 after completion

    so you are saying it doesnt and that the secret pin has remained valid even after such a drastic action ?

    well if thats true its news to me

    they probably do have a master pin reset, but as I said I never found it even after searching a few forums including here

    so if one is found I will add it to the tutorials

  9. #7
    V.I.P manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,370
    Thanks
    1,982
    Thanked 3,290 Times in 1,614 Posts
    Maybe search mvision pass.

  10. #8
    V.I.P ^^COMPASS^^'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,386
    Thanks
    1,108
    Thanked 4,472 Times in 1,062 Posts
    Have you patched using Software + all data Update
    this should in theory default the installation Password

  11. #9
    V.I.P ^^COMPASS^^'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,386
    Thanks
    1,108
    Thanked 4,472 Times in 1,062 Posts
    Just tested my theory out on a Spiderbox 9000HD Combo

    changed password first, then reloaded the Patch using Software + all data Update

    and password was reset to default 0000

  12. The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to ^^COMPASS^^ For This Useful Post:

    2colby (04-03-2013), echelon (04-03-2013), EXTRAFACTO (04-03-2013), hda5 (04-03-2013), johnhenry (04-03-2013), manic01 (04-03-2013), Satcat (04-03-2013), satpaul (04-03-2013)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23-03-2013, 09:53 PM
  2. Azbox MOF RSI 0.9.0000
    By tsakman in forum AZBox HD Images
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 27-01-2012, 12:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •