Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: T-rex supermodule 4.6 and CI+ (Panasonic TX-L47ET5E ) = no zapping

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    T-rex supermodule 4.6 and CI+ (Panasonic TX-L47ET5E ) = no zapping

    Hi Guys,

    I'm trying to use my T-rex supermodule 4.6 on a Panasonic TX-L47ET5E but I'm going trough a fresh hell that I cannot sort out.

    with any Predator/Predasaurus version I've tried, the CAM is working flawless on any SD FTA, HD FTA, SD paid or HD paid channel BUT with the following problem:

    the cam can only zapp or jump trough the cathegory of channels it was booted into.

    To better explain the problem: if I start the TV on a channel that is SD FTA, the T-rex will allow me to zap as fast as I want or jump or whatever trough the SD FTA channels. As soon as I try to switch to a SD Encrypted, HD FTA or HD encrypted channel, it will give me a "no service" display.
    Same applies if booting on a HD Encrypted, HD FTA or SD Encryopted channel: I will be able to zapp or jump only within that cathegory.


    Since without the CAM the TV has no problem displaying all channels (the enclypted one display "Encrypted channel", of course) I guess the problem is with the N2 emulator of the T-Rex CAM. Also I don't have tis problem (but huge image quality issues, but that's another story) when using the provider's receiver. Can any of the experienced users of these cams help me with a workaround?

    Thanks a lot.

    P.S. In case anyone is wondering, I'm not trying to steal anything. I am a paying (FULL SERVICE) subscriber of a retarded cable provider which refuses to supply CI cams in order to force it's crappy boxes down the throats of the subscribers. The box they gave me displays macroblocks and other "goodies" during football matches and so on - of course they couldn't care less. Not to mention having two remotes instead of one and so on.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,612
    Thanks
    3,197
    Thanked 1,523 Times in 1,048 Posts
    Maybe Kinkdink could be watching this thread - and maybe he could add something in by means of modification to make it work?
    I would CERTAINLY be interested as I too have a Pannie TV with unused CI port!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Crossing fingers for this to happen as except for this problem the T-rex supermodule is doing an awesome job (you can zapp like crazy even between HD paid channels without the smallest glitch)

    The problem only appears when moving from one type of channel (FTA SD, FTA HD, Paid HD or Paid SD) to another.

    One thing that I noticed is that if the TV goes "No Service" when jumping from one type of channel to another and I go and do a change on the second key (the reserve one so to speak) the CAM gets resetted and the channel is decoded. So it's definitelly a software/firmware problem.

    The problem seems very similar with the one described here (even if it's a totally different device) http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread...g-FTA-channels
    Last edited by Gerula; 28-02-2013 at 04:07 PM.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No one?

  6. #5
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,612
    Thanks
    3,197
    Thanked 1,523 Times in 1,048 Posts
    Think maybe all these tv manufacturers provide all these alleged 'features' such as a CI built in, yet no means of any of us actually USING them - i.e. via their siftware, etc!!

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    That is possible, of course.

    However, on the same TV, the Diablo Light 2.3 is capable of reinitializing itself after getting in the "no service" status while the T-rex remains stuck. The same thing (stuck module) happens if the Daiblo is loaded with the Stealth 2.54FW. Which makes me think that the T-rex could be also helped a bit by a slightly modified FW.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem zapping FTA channels.
    By GrumpyDave in forum Newbie Dreambox Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25-01-2012, 01:49 PM
  2. T Rex Supermodule - Predesaur - Help
    By Pajao in forum T-Rex Supermodule Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22-07-2010, 11:01 PM
  3. Zapping History
    By jtg in forum Newbie Dreambox Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-11-2009, 10:10 AM
  4. Zapping speed problem
    By pr2 in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 05-08-2009, 12:23 AM
  5. T-Rex SuperModule 4.6 - Tools
    By nsharma in forum T-Rex Supermodule Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18-01-2007, 09:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •