Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Latest HDMU Enigma 2 Images for IceCrypt / Atevio / Octagon

  1. #1
    Senior Member fatboy7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 124 Times in 65 Posts

    Latest HDMU Enigma 2 Images for IceCrypt / Atevio / Octagon

    Latest HDMU images.
    ---------

    Atevio 700 / Octagon 1008 / S3500
    _http://images.hdmedia-universe.com/at700/


    Atevio 7000 / Octagon 1018 / S4000
    _http://images.hdmedia-universe.com/hdbox/


    Atevio 7500 / Octagon 1028 / S6000
    _http://images.hdmedia-universe.com/at7500/

    They are updating regularly, hence the above (save space).

    Enjoy...

    edit by admin

    try _http://www.hdmedia-universe.com/image/

    for octagon sf-1018 try _www.octagon-germany.de

  2. The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to fatboy7 For This Useful Post:

    bibo_norway (10-08-2012), dizz (31-08-2012), echelon (03-04-2013), el bandido (23-09-2012), jacksback (12-08-2012), opalakia (14-10-2012), satnoobie (12-11-2012), thomas2 (17-10-2012)

  3.    Advert



  4. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    i also see some .md5 files , whats that...something i need?

  5. #3
    Senior Member fatboy7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 124 Times in 65 Posts
    They are a form of image check sum file, not necessary at all, just go for the larger file.

    Enjoy...

  6. #4
    Senior Member fatboy7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 124 Times in 65 Posts
    HDMU are up to version 1003 now, but stick with 955 at the moment, as I think 1001 and 1003 have tuner issues.

    Must admit, I have 955 running very well, with all the usual E2 plugin's running well (Cool TV, Cross EPG, Zap History, MGCamd, Sgt FlipFlop's channels and picons).

    I have box that works, I'm going to have to find something else to do now !...

  7. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    I can't get this one to install, just hangs when booting. Only one I've ever had a problem with. I may give a different version a go.

  8. #6
    Senior Member fatboy7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 124 Times in 65 Posts
    Hi Dizz.

    Try this bootloader, worked for me.

    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread...ader-T11-BA09a

    Enjoy...

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to fatboy7 For This Useful Post:

    Decoder (29-12-2012)

  10. #7
    Senior Member fatboy7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 124 Times in 65 Posts
    Just Checked and there's a new image out, looks to have fixed the tuner issues.

    Dont like the global font much (easy changed), but all seams to work well.

    Enjoy...

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to fatboy7 For This Useful Post:

    dizz (11-09-2012)

  12. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    Thanks man, that is the bootloader I'm on. I haven't had enough time to have a proper look, but it seems some people do have similar issues to me with this image. I may try an updated version later in the week.

  13. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
    I have the icecrypt S3500 and I am interested in trying out the HDMU image but the box seems to be similar to theAtevio AM500 rather than to the Atevio 700. Do the atevios 700 and 500 run the same software

  14. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
    I have tried the both pkt images for octagon 918+ on my icecrypt s3500 and both images work well. I added their boot loader as per their instructions and I had no problems with loading and running them. Now to learn to use them properly.

  15. #11
    Senior Member fatboy7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 124 Times in 65 Posts
    Hi All.

    Up to 1542 now and still very stable (silly fault about once a week, but never turned off - so not bad (my sly box needed rebooting once a week as well)).

    For all those with an HDMU image here's a nice fix for the EPG button not working (choose a default epg and doesn't work).

    FTP into root>usr>local>share>enigma2

    Open keymap.xml and edit the 'InfobarEPGActions' to look like this:

    <map context="InfobarEPGActions">
    <key id="KEY_EPG" mapto="showEventInfo" flags="b" />
    <key id="KEY_EPG" mapto="showEventInfoPlugin" flags="l" />

    This will allow you to choose a Default EPG on the EPG button (single press), if you long press it will bring up the default EPG options to choose from again.

    Hope it helps, Enjoy...

  16. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Installed the latest 1542 - but it doesn't seem to recognize the tuners - as it can't see the satellite, in the tuner config.
    any ideas?

  17. #13
    Senior Member fatboy7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 124 Times in 65 Posts
    Hi.

    Try adding a channel list (catseyes / Sgtflipflop etc), the satalite.xml contained within it has all the info needed to set up the tuners.

    Dreambox edit it over to the box, then after a restart you will still have no channels, but go into tuner config and set up the tuners and you will find you can set it as you need (28.2 for example). Restart and all should be good.

    You dont need to use these fore mentioned channel lists, you could just extract the satalite.xml and FTP it straight into the box, then scan or make own channels.

    Hope it helps.

  18. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fatboy7 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (01-04-2013), zippy7272 (24-01-2013)

  19. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Certainly did, just got to upgrade it again (I was trying some older versions......) And wait for a scan to complete - and hopefully I'm there.

    thank you

  20. #15
    Senior Member fatboy7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 124 Times in 65 Posts
    Just upgraded to the latest '10635'.

    Looks like HDMU have involved a few other people in development of the image and I must say its a lot faster around the menus etc, and the graphical / text improvemets now make it very slick.

    Its been stable for a while now, and looks like its getting a polish, very impressed, many thanks to all the guys at HDMU.

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to fatboy7 For This Useful Post:

    echelon (25-02-2013)

  22. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    I keep getting a tuner failed on these images - any suggestions. Works fine on standard firmware. But the tuner doesn't seem to recognised on boot up on this.

  23. #17
    Senior Member fatboy7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 124 Times in 65 Posts
    May help - My normal set up is:

    When going through the set up routine on first run, set the tuners as nothing connected.
    Set everything else up, then restart.
    Download latest channel listings (say catseyes).
    Transfer channels etc over (I use dreambox edit 5.2.0.0), then restart.
    Set tuners up now as both single / simple / 28.2e.
    All should be good, I used to get tuner issues on the older images, but not for a while.

    Hope its some help.

  24. The Following User Says Thank You to fatboy7 For This Useful Post:

    zippy7272 (21-02-2013)

  25. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Cheers,

    I've only got one lead connected at the moment, so may be that's why? But it still does it intermittantly - somtimes it fiinds the tuner on booting up, sometimes it doesn't A restart sorts it out (not everytime, but eventually).

    I'm having trouble getting my mgcamd to work though, couldn't load up your files could you?

    thanks

  26. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    do you leave your box set as a s4000?

  27. #20
    Senior Member fatboy7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 124 Times in 65 Posts
    I normally just use the MGcamd that the first run wizard has an option for, its still 1.35 but works fine.

    I have my box set as a SF1018.

    Cheers

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. PKT HAARP v3C for \ Icecrypt S4000 \ Octagon 1018 \ Atevio 7000
    By ManikM in forum S4000 HD Enigma2 Images
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 30-04-2012, 10:25 PM
  2. New Bootloader for Atevio 7000 (icecrypt s4000)
    By plaskotki in forum Tools & Editors
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-05-2011, 01:53 PM
  3. Help with Enigma images
    By darrellr in forum S4000 HD E2 Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15-12-2010, 09:53 PM
  4. Replies: 125
    Last Post: 11-11-2010, 11:08 PM
  5. Enigma 2 Images -Octagon SF 1018 !
    By eazy in forum Firmware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-03-2010, 05:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •