Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: Dm800HD clone no ca found error.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Dm800HD clone no ca found error.

    Hi newbie here but I'm a fast learner I bought a dm800hd clone with no ca error its connected and ready to be flashed with dreamup but before I flash wat image do u guys recommend that will be easy to configure and install cams through the menu?
    The boxe is a sim 201 loader 82.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    hi will this image work coz it dont say if its for a clone?
    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread...boot-Usb-Tuner

  4. #3
    V.I.P dOOds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    462
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 472 Times in 201 Posts
    No mate...Try this is you have no ca found...

    This summary "tutorial" to explain how to fix a DM800 not booting with the code "ERROR01 : NO CA FOUND" on the screen.

    Cause of the error:
    - bad flash
    - official image flashed

    -> ERR01 : NO CA FOUND

    What doesn't work anymore:
    - no boot
    - no network connection
    - no possible image upgrade
    - DreamUp unable to upgrade even with serial cable

    Solution:
    1) Use DreamUp Patched with serial (null modem) cable
    2) Choose COM1, connect, power ON DM800 and wait
    3) After a few seconds the DM800 screen will come back with an IP address
    4) Type in that address in IE
    5) Flash first a BootLoader (sim201_ssl84b.nfi(If this is your bootloader)6) reboot DM800 and hold power button
    7) Wait for IP to appear on DM800 screen
    8)Type in that address in IE
    9) Flash your desired image


    I have also attached bootloader 84b to this thred....

    Also for image you should try... Dreamelite-BlackHole_PHOENIX_DM800HD-SIM2-SSL84 ..best image ive tried hand's down...

    Hope this helps resolve your problem..

    (Thank you to the source for the No cA error)
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to dOOds For This Useful Post:

    acyacy (29-05-2012), gibson (21-12-2012), lostone (26-03-2012)

  6. #4
    V.I.P Dig Deep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    802
    Thanks
    389
    Thanked 242 Times in 128 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rizzla664 View Post
    hi will this image work coz it dont say if its for a clone?
    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread...boot-Usb-Tuner
    No it will not work in a clone. You must have a patched image, latest are now sll84b and they will work in Your 2.x clone

  7. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dOOds View Post
    No mate...Try this is you have no ca found...

    This summary "tutorial" to explain how to fix a DM800 not booting with the code "ERROR01 : NO CA FOUND" on the screen.

    Cause of the error:
    - bad flash
    - official image flashed

    -> ERR01 : NO CA FOUND

    What doesn't work anymore:
    - no boot
    - no network connection
    - no possible image upgrade
    - DreamUp unable to upgrade even with serial cable

    Solution:
    1) Use DreamUp Patched with serial (null modem) cable
    2) Choose COM1, connect, power ON DM800 and wait
    3) After a few seconds the DM800 screen will come back with an IP address
    4) Type in that address in IE
    5) Flash first a BootLoader (sim201_ssl84b.nfi(If this is your bootloader)6) reboot DM800 and hold power button
    7) Wait for IP to appear on DM800 screen
    8)Type in that address in IE
    9) Flash your desired image


    I have also attached bootloader 84b to this thred....

    Also for image you should try... Dreamelite-BlackHole_PHOENIX_DM800HD-SIM2-SSL84 ..best image ive tried hand's down...

    Hope this helps resolve your problem..

    (Thank you to the source for the No cA error)
    have same problem, but the above did not work, same error error remain on the screen, any ideas???

  8. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Icon6

    try this m8 it is pre configured
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    how to try it? what program to use??

  10. #8
    Super Moderator DCG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    906
    Thanks
    1,081
    Thanked 613 Times in 335 Posts
    try dream up

    or this one i found

    supposed to work better than dream up and work the same way
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DCG View Post
    try dream up

    or this one i found

    supposed to work better than dream up and work the same way
    no joy, just software can not find the box!! erro1 no ca found

  12. #10
    Super Moderator DCG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    906
    Thanks
    1,081
    Thanked 613 Times in 335 Posts
    you tryed booting it with the button pressed till stop apeard

  13. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DCG View Post
    you tryed booting it with the button pressed till stop apeard
    I tried this, but the erro1 no ca found does not go away.

  14. #12
    Super Moderator DCG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    906
    Thanks
    1,081
    Thanked 613 Times in 335 Posts
    and its defonatly a null modem cable you r using ??????
    on com port 1

  15. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    806
    Thanks
    911
    Thanked 398 Times in 272 Posts
    Isn't there a recovery button on the back of your box? It's like a black pin sticking out. You hold it in and turn on & wait until the recovery menu appears. Then you can flash the box across the LAN.
    Last edited by donki; 21-12-2012 at 02:14 AM.

  16. #14
    Super Moderator DCG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    906
    Thanks
    1,081
    Thanked 613 Times in 335 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by donki View Post
    Isn't there a recovery button on the back of your box? It's like a black pin sticking out. You hold it in and turn on & wait until the recovery menu appears. Then you can flash the box across the LAN.


    never heard or a recovery button m8 can you elaborate more plz enliten me

  17. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DCG View Post
    and its defonatly a null modem cable you r using ??????
    on com port 1
    yes i used the same cable before on same device, it is null modem

  18. #16
    V.I.P Dig Deep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    802
    Thanks
    389
    Thanked 242 Times in 128 Posts
    You need a patched Dreamup. I posted it some times ago so do a search or wait till I get back home

  19. #17
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    806
    Thanks
    911
    Thanked 398 Times in 272 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DCG View Post
    never heard or a recovery button m8 can you elaborate more plz enliten me
    It's marked "mini flash" and had got me out of jail a couple of times.

  20. #18
    V.I.P scallywag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    746
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 89 Times in 64 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by donki View Post
    It's marked "mini flash" and had got me out of jail a couple of times.
    It will be a newer DM800se clone then. The older dm800 se and dm800 dont have this button.

  21. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dig Deep View Post
    You need a patched Dreamup. I posted it some times ago so do a search or wait till I get back home
    please me the patched dreamup, what s difference between it and the normal dreamup??

  22. #20
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    806
    Thanks
    911
    Thanked 398 Times in 272 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by scallywag View Post
    It will be a newer DM800se clone then. The older dm800 se and dm800 dont have this button.
    Bummer. Sorry for wasting your time guy's.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23-09-2011, 06:51 AM
  2. Entering C lines in DM800HD clone
    By Jascat in forum Dreambox DM800
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 24-04-2010, 11:23 AM
  3. ipbox 910hd vs dm800hd clone
    By aston in forum HD Satellite Receivers Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-11-2009, 10:00 PM
  4. clone dm800hd simcard info
    By aston in forum Dreambox DM800
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-11-2009, 11:05 PM
  5. cas 8.6c 'file not found error' - please help
    By aecpaecp in forum Cas 3 Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21-10-2009, 11:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •