Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: PROTEK MK -1 Twin tuner, linux, + gift

  1. #1
    Senior Member ade1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts

    Icon6 PROTEK MK -1 Twin tuner, linux, + gift

    Ok, so after much deliberation I have ordered a Protek MK1, only a few months since release so will prob be a bit buggy , comes fully loaded with a huge Gift package, channel list etc and hopefully the streaming will work, pvr, and 2nd tuner one day Also apparently works with oscam and poss cccam...but as i am only recently learning about such things..don't quote me!The best thing though is the flexibilty for the future , something I always thought as did many others, would be the case for the Azbox...which is now going to be sold off. I can't wait to get this box, actually excited about satellite again since Azbox has left a bad taste in my mouth for over 2 years...will report back as to pro's and con's.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P Aldo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4,553
    Thanks
    2,508
    Thanked 2,586 Times in 1,231 Posts
    I do not know who it was who told you that the Protek Mk1 came fully loaded, and unless your vendor has installed it, this is what you will have to do: BTW this info was supplied by Appliances on another forum:


    MK-1 SOFTWARE 01.00.39M
    on: August 04, 2011, 05:41:54 PM


    SOFTWARE INSTALL ION INSTRUCTIONS

    1. UNZIP attached ZIP FILE (LATEST FILE NAME IS apps39m.pvr.tar.bz2 and load onto a FAT 22 USB stick

    2. Input USB stick to MK-I

    3. Press MENU and select UTILITY and SOFTWARE INSTALL

    4. Enter PIN: 0 0 0 0

    5. Storage Devide: Select your USB stick, normally /dev/sda1

    6. File Name: Select the software file

    7. Press RED key, wait till Installation pop-up message completely dis-appears. This may take 3-4 minutes!

    8. If your box had the original factory software: Do REBOOT BOX in Utility menu. Do channel search. Go to any channel and wait few seconds. You will see a pop-up message saying "new bouquet available". Confirm with OK and box will reboot again.

    9. After reboot, press ok and then BLUE key and HAVE FUN!

    In future software should auto update after reboot.

    HOW TO EDIT PROTEK MK-1 CHANNEL LIST ON YOUR PC:

    There are also two HOW TO's shows you how to transfer channel data to your PC using Dreamset and DreamBox Edit, save the files as a channel backup, add your own bouquets (Favourites) and transfer the files back to the MK-1. You can select which software works best for you, Dreamset or DreamBoxEdit. With this knowledge you will be in a position, if you won’t to, to do more extensive editing. You can’t edit the Procamd bouquets, but you can add any of the Protek server channels into your own bouquets (favourites).

  4. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Aldo For This Useful Post:

    ade1970 (28-09-2011), BM300 (11-10-2011), ChorleyMatt (28-09-2011), echelon (27-09-2011), Friendly-Face (28-09-2011), roybach (27-09-2011)

  5. #3
    V.I.P xanadu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,984
    Thanks
    91
    Thanked 152 Times in 97 Posts
    I have had the MK-1 since release. Got mine from Germany.

    It needs to have the patched firmware installed, as it will only be delivered with FTA firmware.

    There was a bug with recording encrypted channels which was caused by some missing files, but there is a fix for that.

    The firmware and gift pcam are constantly being improved, and as it stands now is very usable.

    Still use my Azbox for 4:2:2 feeds mainly.

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to xanadu For This Useful Post:

    ade1970 (28-09-2011), Aldo (27-09-2011), ChorleyMatt (28-09-2011)

  7. #4
    Senior Member ade1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
    Thanks Aldo and Xanadu, and yes, my vendor graciously supplies the MK-1 fully loaded, with upto date fw, channel lists all sorted etc..just have to put in usals, and ok the bouquets via remote. I did notice a few vendors supplied fta only but this company i bought from offers a forum support, with email and even calls to ensure 100% customer satisfaction. After the palava with Azbox i wasn't going to bother buying another box without full support , fully pre-loaded such as this. Can't wait to get mine! Hey Xanadu, are you pleased with the developments? Really pleased to see that those problems, PVR etc have been resolved- also can you confirm whether or not you can stream from a server, local pc on network etc..adverts just say multimedia playback?..I don't think that this box will be a turkey...Going to sell my azbox as i dont really do a lot of feed hunting anymore :(

  8. #5
    V.I.P xanadu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,984
    Thanks
    91
    Thanked 152 Times in 97 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ade1970 View Post
    Hey Xanadu, are you pleased with the developments?

    also can you confirm whether or not you can stream from a server, local pc on network etc..adverts just say multimedia playback?.
    The box has improved a lot since I purchased, and is still being developed of course with more to come.

    There is no streaming or multimedia playback yet, and no 2nd tuners yet available. OSCAM is working, but it's not something I have tested.

    Dolby Digital output currently only via optical cable and not HDMI.

    I am happy with the current progress.

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to xanadu For This Useful Post:

    ade1970 (28-09-2011), Aldo (28-09-2011)

  10. #6
    Senior Member ade1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
    Thank you Xanadu, its good to know what stage they're at, i think the HDMI stuation is therefore stuck at 1.2a?...sure it was at 1.3 that the sound was also sent via the hdmi lead...my old hdci-2000 was the same..hope that gets sorted eventually..just so pleased to hear the pcam server, pvr, diseqc, working ok..basic functions first and foremost But really looking forward to being able to stream from my nas device at some stage and fingers crossed getting a dvb-t2 tuner for freeview hd terrestrial..now that would be simply awesome sir!

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to ade1970 For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (28-09-2011)

  12. #7
    Senior Member ade1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
    Well, news from another forum has confirmed cccam (oscam was already working) fully working as of yesterday on the MK-1...getting better and better...and mine's turned up today...WOOP,WOOP!!

  13. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ade1970 For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (29-09-2011), ChorleyMatt (30-09-2011), nippon (29-09-2011), proteus (29-09-2011)

  14. #8
    Senior Member ade1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
    Ok, got box, was fully loaded with pcamd, channel list, just put the longitude and latitude in from Google dish pointer using postcode and what satellite aligned to..input under location. Then set up satellites /dish using usals...clicked ok, blue button and bingo..under 3 minutes and i was watching HD channels galore! Totally amazed at what i've been missing out on..2.5 years azbox...cant get that time back..never mind! Also usb must be formatted in fat32 for pvr to work and can stream mp3's and sound from divx movies etc..just not the video as yet..so some progress and appears to play back .ts files as recorded by my azbox???..spooky!

  15. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ade1970 For This Useful Post:

    2colby (02-10-2011), Aldo (02-10-2011), ChorleyMatt (02-10-2011)

  16. #9
    Senior Member ade1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
    ok, quick update...there is a problem with recording scrambled channels requiring a fix patch from BorisT to be uploaded via a usb stick...have to save all settings, channel lists etc from var/etc folder to pc using an ftp program (i still use filezilla), factory reset, apply patch via usb and then it reboots itself after about 25 mins, put usals- longitude and latitude, reload settings-channel list etc via ftp,..then download, the pcamd, the firmware and oscam directly..reboot and bobs your uncle..all working again.. including pvr of any scrambled channel..woo,hoo!

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to ade1970 For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (10-10-2011)

  18. #10
    V.I.P xanadu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,984
    Thanks
    91
    Thanked 152 Times in 97 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ade1970 View Post
    ok, quick update...there is a problem with recording scrambled channels requiring a fix patch
    As I already mentioned in post 3, which was already fixed.

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to xanadu For This Useful Post:

    ade1970 (10-10-2011)

  20. #11
    Senior Member ade1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
    ahh, yes, i see now...sorry Xanadu..how are you getting on with box sir? any luck with the timeshift function? also i'm thinking of getting a seeseecam line? to watch espn as this is one channel that eludes me still!...have u got yours working?...many thanks.Ade.

  21. #12
    Senior Member ade1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
    ok, been on Boris T for an explanation of how to seeseecam...will update if worked ok..

  22. #13
    Senior Member ade1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
    tried to do seseecam (got 2 lines that are live)...god i'm useless..ok, just learning, but where does username and password come form and where do the lines go in the explanation from borist below...help me please...



    If you want to connect to any other newcamd or cccam server, you have to edit oscam.server:
    Newcamd:

    Delete all "#" in front of the reader configuration.
    Edit enable = 0 to enable = 1
    device: IP address or DNS of the server followed by port of server
    key = DES key
    account = username for server,password for server

    [reader]
    label = remote1
    enable = 1
    protocol = newcamd525
    device = 192.168.10.100,34000
    key = 0102030405060708091011121314
    account = ubc1,ubc1
    group = 1

    Same for CCcam server:

    [reader]
    label = remote2
    enable = 1
    protocol = cccam
    device = 192.168.10.89,12000
    account = ubc1,ubc1
    group = 1
    cccdisableretryecm = 0

  23. #14
    V.I.P xanadu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,984
    Thanks
    91
    Thanked 152 Times in 97 Posts
    There is plenty of info out there on Oscam configuration and it's not exclusive to Protek.
    Search and you will find.

    Try this example.....

    e.g. Typical C-line

    C: example.server.com 12000 user pass no

    Converts for oscam.server to:

    [reader]
    reconnecttimeout = 5
    label = remote
    protocol = cccam
    device = example.server.com,12000
    account = user,pass
    group = 1
    blockemm-u = 1
    blockemm-s = 1
    blockemm-g = 1
    blockemm-unknown = 1
    caid =
    cccversion = 2.1.4

    NOTES:
    1) NOTICE on the device line the 'C: ' is dropped and the comma added between server address and port number
    2) NOTICE on the account line the 'no' is dropped off the end of the line (if you had one anyway) and there is a comma added between the username and password

  24. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to xanadu For This Useful Post:

    ade1970 (11-10-2011), Aldo (12-10-2011)

  25. #15
    Senior Member ade1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
    Xanadu, thank you for this, and will give this a shot tomorrow night. i had looked at various sites info about this and to be honest i entered maybe 3 or 4 different variations that did not work, however none of them contained what you have explained in detail above. You are a legend!

  26. #16
    Senior Member ade1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
    My bad sir, but in my ignorance i forgot to ask if the text above can a) be edited and saved in wordpad as i've done and
    b) if the text that appears in the d/loaded oscam file has to all stay the same and only edit the bits required as i've noticed that it does not contain a lot of what you have above, i.e. reconnect, blockemm and cccam version etc?..thx.

  27. #17
    Senior Member ade1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
    so did all, still not worked?...hmm, i got two lines..do you know sir how to enter both at same time? if you're supplied 2 are you supposed to use both?...again apologies for my ignorance ...but i am learning.

  28. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    twin tuner for this box looks to be the same as ab ipbox99xx going by german website has anyone tried this yet or know if it does work 59 euro,s from site in germany or guy sell ab ipbox sat tuners on e-b-a-y 34 pounds which lookthe same tuner
    Last edited by ICE CUBE; 13-11-2011 at 05:36 PM.

  29. The Following User Says Thank You to ICE CUBE For This Useful Post:

    ade1970 (14-11-2011)

Similar Threads

  1. VU+ Duo Twin Tuner
    By deee in forum Vu+ Duo Help Section
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28-11-2010, 06:10 PM
  2. New twin tuner Linux box - DiZiPiA 9160
    By mrbleu500 in forum HD Satellite Receivers Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2009, 01:21 PM
  3. Twin tuner
    By pubs in forum Dreambox DM7025
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-05-2009, 08:51 PM
  4. Do Twin Tuner PVR need Twin Feed?
    By Superfly in forum HD Satellite Receivers Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-03-2008, 11:32 PM
  5. Protek 9500 Pvr Twin Tuner
    By opala in forum Other Receivers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-10-2007, 08:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •