Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Technomate TM-6900 HD Combo Super faulty?? Locks up intermitantly!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Technomate TM-6900 HD Combo Super faulty?? Locks up intermitantly!

    Hi all,

    My TM-6900 is about 2.5 years old and has devloped this fault. Are there any common faults with this model.....and what are the fixes.

    Already upgraded to the latest TM firmware from the TM site....no joy still get this problem. Do not think its heat related as the are its in is not enclosed.

    i'm okay when it comes down to PCB level just need to now where to look.

    I also have TM-6800 which works fine on the same LAN connection so not an issue with the server.

    Update: left on over night with only the freeview ariel connected and did not freeze. So could there be a problem with the Ethernet port or LNB in(HD Tuner)???

    Cheers People.
    Last edited by gogogunners; 02-08-2011 at 07:43 AM.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,081
    Thanks
    1,581
    Thanked 808 Times in 569 Posts
    Locks up in what situation mate - c/s?
    I have same as you, went on to patch 726P from 741P and its working fine (except USB's both failed now = diff prob!) plus Add-on dion't forget has to be loaded after the patch - so although I get the very occasional freezing/glitching its working ok
    Is that what you are talking about mate?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes using c/s. Will try using 726P from 741P and will update tomorrow. Fingers crossed.

  5. #4
    V.I.P ferddie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    316
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    funny mine just turned its self off and move to another sat.!!!?

  6. #5
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,081
    Thanks
    1,581
    Thanked 808 Times in 569 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ferddie View Post
    funny mine just turned its self off and move to another sat.!!!?
    But which patch mate - please help us to try to help you?

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by holmroad View Post
    Locks up in what situation mate - c/s?
    I have same as you, went on to patch 726P from 741P and its working fine (except USB's both failed now = diff prob!) plus Add-on dion't forget has to be loaded after the patch - so although I get the very occasional freezing/glitching its working ok
    Is that what you are talking about mate?
    Well tried the 726P with the same result, still locks up and says 'No Signal' on screen. Cannot change channel until first rebooting.

    Disconnected the LNB input and used the terrestrial tuner only.......works fine so must be related to the sat tuner only. Also tried disconnecting the LAN cable and tuned to a free to air sat channel, but locked up after 10 mins.

    Any ideas out there people?

  8. #7
    V.I.P ferddie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    316
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by holmroad View Post
    But which patch mate - please help us to try to help you?
    sorry 741p

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Taken to Technomate, who ran a test. They then changed the PSU free of charge....ran a test over 24 hours , but happend again. Advised by technomate that either the tuner or main board is at fault. Any idea where I can find some spares as technomate say it is now uneconomical to repair.

Similar Threads

  1. 726P PhantonPatch for Technomate TM-6900 HD Combo Super
    By gogogunners in forum 6000 series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2011, 10:14 AM
  2. technomate 6900 HD combo super
    By Jim Dale in forum HD Satellite Receivers Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 29-10-2009, 12:17 AM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31-07-2009, 10:53 AM
  4. Technomate "TM-6900 HD COMBO Super+"
    By pgnl in forum 6000 series
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 17-05-2009, 07:59 PM
  5. Technomate 6900 HD Combo Super Softkeys
    By lamboali in forum 6000 series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-03-2009, 05:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •