Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 59 of 59

Thread: How to recover azbox stuck in booting

  1. #41
    V.I.P pr2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 101 Times in 26 Posts
    This is clearly explained in the tutorial, wrong speed/parity settings in your PC for your cable adaptor... please read the manual, don't think that some step are useless...

  2.    Advert



  3. #42
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    My problem was that I used serial cable directly to the AZbox, not TTL. All the settings were correct. Bought MAX232 and build a RS232 to TTL converter and after that it worked.

  4. #43
    V.I.P ManikM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,518
    Thanks
    389
    Thanked 590 Times in 380 Posts
    yes twice now ive recovered my azbox

    the unit on famous orkshon site works very well
    item number: 320923619625

  5. #44
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hello everybody,

    I need some help from you
    I have my Azbox stuck in booting... I am following all the steps from the manual and in the last one, the one to load the firmware when I type ./update backup_kernel_344 I always have return "segmentation fault"

    I have no more ideas and I can´t find information about it.

    Thank you very much

  6. #45
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    my azbox hd was in need of jtag considered sending to holland but i found a service on a well known
    ******* site , sent it off and it came back quick and fixed . .
    thanks ryan a job well done mate

  7. #46
    V.I.P xanadu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4,055
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 206 Times in 126 Posts
    For less than £5 I am making my own JTAG adapter, but if you are not sure what you are doing then probably better to take a chance on a flea bay site repair seller.

  8. #47
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,

    Azbox Premium Plus

    I've got the 'stuck in booting' problem after trying to downgrade from RSiOpen v3 to v2. I sourced a cable (I'll post details if anyone is interested) downloaded the excellent tutorial and got all the way to the end when the box is supposed to restart, which it does with the following output from YAMON..

    ********************************* *
    * YAMON ROM Monitor
    * Revision 02.06-SIGMADESIGNS-01-2.8.0.1
    ********************************* *
    Memory: code: 0x11000000-0x11040000, 0x11200000-0x11204000
    reserved data: 0x11240000-0x12440000, PCI memory: 0x12440000-0x12840000
    Environment variable 'start' exists. After 1 seconds
    it will be interpreted as a YAMON command and executed.
    Press Ctrl-C (or do BREAK) to bypass this.

    ROMFS found at 0xac080000, Volume name = MIPS_LINUX_XRPC
    ac080040 : Name = ., Type = dir, Size = 00000000, Next = 00000040
    ac080060 : Name = .., Type = hard link, Size = 00000000, Next = 00000060
    ac080090 : Name = xrpc_xload_vmlinux_ES4_prod.bin, Type = file, Size = 0064bf44, Next = 00000000
    Checking zboot signature.. it's not zboot file.
    Error : Internal, code = ffffffff
    YAMON>

    Can anyone shed any light on the above? I get the feeling I'm so near and yet so far...

    Thanks for any help.

  9. #48
    V.I.P pr2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 101 Times in 26 Posts
    Hi,

    Do you reflash the old kernel?

    To boot the old kernel you can type this in Yamon:

    Code:
    setxenv  y.start "xrpc 0xac080090; load zbf 0xb3000000; go"
    Power off the box and restart it, if you flash the old kernel it will start.

    You will then problably need to stop it in Rescue Mode (by pressing the VOL+ front pannel button).

    Then you can flash an old firmware.

    But what a strange idea to return to OpenRSI 2

    Pr2

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to pr2 For This Useful Post:

    GreenSmurf (06-04-2013)

  11. #49
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    pr2 you are a star! Your string of gobbledegook allowed me to get into update mode. I installed an OFW which with hindsight was not a good idea but it allowed me to do an automatic update via the internet which got me into rescue mode and I was away. Bit convoluted but I'm back in business. The reason I wanted to 'downgrade' from RSi v3 to v2 was because of various bugs (green screens, refusing to play some .avi files, TV freezing, lots of gearwheels...) so I did some research on the RSiOpen forum to find that v2 was better for the older Azboxes so I thought I'd give it a go but apparently you are supposed to go via an intermediate stage which I didn't do. I'm still testing, but a video file that previously failed to run ran OK last night, so we'll see. It's complicated in the Azbox world....

    Just out of interest, if it's not too complicated, what did your command line do...

    Many thanks pr2

  12. #50
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    thanks for this i will try it

  13. #51
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Igreat manuall! All connection work!
    Just stuck with last passage...as for my following post, but at least now connect with the network.., shall I try to flash directly offw with maz???
    Last edited by abeta; 25-01-2016 at 10:43 PM.

  14. #52
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    im doing this since 3 days( repeating carefully all the steps)all connections work and box has an ip addressbut when i type the command
    .update/MMP/backup_kernel, got stopped

  15. #53
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    this what I get.....any idea???


    -sh: .update/MMP/backup_kernel: No such file or directory

  16. #54
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks a lot but does not work...

    Checking zboot signature.. it's not zboot file.
    Error : Internal, code = ffffffff
    Last edited by abeta; 25-01-2016 at 10:41 PM.

  17. #55
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    also trying to re-type taking out a space, but below the result, please help
    -sh: .update/MMP/backup_kernel: No such file or directory

  18. #56
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    also...
    -sh: chmod:: command not found
    -sh: -sh:: command not found

  19. #57
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm so close connected to Yamon upload all the files but the last command does not work any idea why guys??

    below the result, please help
    -sh: .update/MMP/backup_kernel: No such file or directory

    Please don't let me give up now!!!!!!

  20. #58
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    so close please help!!!!!!!

    Pr2 please help followed your manual
    All connections done and all files up loaded but the last command doesn't here what I get: where I'm wrong? ???

    below the result, please help
    -sh: .update/MMP/backup_kernel: No such file or directory

  21. #59
    V.I.P Aldo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,172
    Thanks
    5,105
    Thanked 4,741 Times in 2,191 Posts
    @abeta

    PR2 Has not posted on this forum since 20-10-2014, 04:09 PM, and you have made the last 8 posts in this thread without any reply, maybe you should try some where else as it would appear that no one on this forum has the info that you require.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. Recover Azbox stuck on booting
    By stevie1961 in forum AzBox HD E2 Newbie Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27-02-2011, 10:34 PM
  2. Telesat's tools for AZbox HD...
    By goran in forum AZBox HD Tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17-01-2010, 09:59 PM
  3. Azbox Premium not seeing local card
    By paulwilko in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 09-09-2009, 08:04 PM
  4. Newcs + CCcam, Can it be done ?
    By paulwilko in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 31-08-2009, 01:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •