Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Bulsatcom "No Signal"?

  1. #1
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    583
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Bulsatcom "No Signal"?

    Hi there,
    I am posting here, rather than on a more general section, in case there might be some spiderbox 9000HD and/or firmware issue...

    I have a motorised 85 cm dish with a quad lnb. I am in England, southeast.

    I used to have an HDCI 2000, then the Spiderbox 9000 HD.

    I have been having problems with Bulsatcom signal, with lack of it, for weeks now.

    A bit of history:

    I could get Bulsatcom with my old Humax HDCI2000. When I got the Spiderbox I could still get Bulsatcom.

    Then a dish installer came and correctly set up the dish so I could enter the proper USALS data (earlier, I was forced to enter incorrect data for sats to be found!).

    I think I could still get Bulsatcom after that (sorry if I am not sure, but there were so many things available at the time that I admit I did not bother too much about it).

    Then one day my motor died. It was replaced. They noticed the LNB was only working on H, not on V (maybe it was the other way round), so they replaced the LNB.

    Everything seemed OK (some strength and quality figures later). I could get many channels on Hellas 39 E... but not the Bulsatcom ones... I though it might be a temporary thing, but time passed and I still cannot get it.

    So, I am assuming that the dish/motor was correctly set up, at least as regards the Lat and Long. As I am using USALS the Spiderbox finds all sats I can receive, included Hellas 39 E (but "No Signal" for all Bulsatcom channels).

    I am guessing that maybe the dish needs to be tilted up and/or down by the installers, right? Or what can be done to get Bulsatcom back?

    Any suggestions welcome of course.

    Here are some Strength and Quality figures to show that things seem OK (execept for "No Signal" for Bulsatcom channels):

    28.2 E Astra 2: S: Q:
    BBC1/4 80 90
    BBC HD and One HD 79 94

    19.2 E Astra:
    C+ Futbol HD 79 90
    Dr Dish TV 73 76

    13 E Hotbird:
    Canal+ Sport HD 75 88
    RAI 1 79 92

    Digitalb 16 E:
    Supersports 1 76 42
    X1 66 26 (sometimes only 20 and then scrambled)

    Hellas 39 E:
    4 E Hellas Orthodox 74 56
    Antena 1 66 52
    Vouli 74 56
    Dolce Sport 65 52
    Private Spice (Dolce) 65 52

    Private Spice (Bulsatcom) 69 (red) 02 (red)
    The Voice no signal
    Any Bulsatcom channel no signal

    Thanks you very much in advance.

    tinto de verano
    Last edited by tinto de verano; 02-05-2011 at 06:32 PM.

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P tr8.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,106
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 124 Times in 78 Posts
    Not a Spiderbox problem all working well here.
    Have you scanned in the correcct frequency?
    Quite a few did a final move today to 11012V dvb s2 8psk 30000.

  4. #3
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    583
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi tr8,
    I am using the latest available channel list (BillyBits HD Channel List 23/03/11 by Compass).

    And I have since then tried manually on a few occasion entering frequencies as indicated in Lyngsat and *********... I can find all the channels except the Bulsatcom ones.

    Maybe info was not updated... I will try a bit later today and report back.

    Thanks.

    tinto de verano

  5. #4
    V.I.P satpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    693
    Thanks
    94
    Thanked 204 Times in 93 Posts

    Icon6 Hellassat

    Not set up correctly with those signal figures when I installed an 80 cm Motorised dish the other day got 98% Signal Quality on 39 east on Spiderbox on most transponders

  6. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,594
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 86 Times in 64 Posts
    emm odd i had the same problem ,, no signal ,, but after 3 mins was fine ( they changed keys also i noticed)....
    seems HD is not available ,, stand to be corrected,
    . seems 16e is the worst right now and there is a ticker tape at the bottom of the screen to say so !

  7. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    583
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Thanks for all the answers so far.

    Thanks Satpaul for giving some figures to compare: 98% Signal Quality on 39 east on Spiderbox on most transponders!
    Something must be wrong indeed. But what?
    What I can suggest the installers to check, adjust, set up properly?
    Thanks.
    tinto de verano

  8. #7
    V.I.P satpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    693
    Thanks
    94
    Thanked 204 Times in 93 Posts

    Icon14 Bulsat 39E

    Check that the installer is competant most dont have a clue about motorised, 98% was got with a Technomate 0.2db lnb better than most 0.1db's I have tested

  9. #8
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    583
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi again,

    I have only just checked again Hellas 39 E and Bulsatcom:

    I can receive the new ones at:

    11012, V, S2 8PSK 3/4 with S 74% and Q 56%

    Unfortunately I still get "No Signal" on the frequencies that have not changed that recently:

    12524, H, DVB-S, 30000, 7/8: S 74% and Q 2%

    12565, H, DVB-S, 30000, 7/8: S 74% and Q 2%

    12647, H, DVB-S, 30000, 7/8: S 74% and Q 2%

    12688, H, DVB-S, 30000, 7/8: S 74% and Q 2%

    Thanks again.

    tinto de verano

  10. #9
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    583
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi Satpaul,

    I was writing my data while you posted your reply about the 0.2db LNB.

    I will bear that in mind when/if I find another installer. I think I will not be contacting the previous one.
    Thanks a lot.

    tinto de verano

  11. #10
    Senior Member toothfairy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    258
    Thanks
    109
    Thanked 27 Times in 18 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tinto de verano View Post
    Hi again,

    I have only just checked again Hellas 39 E and Bulsatcom:

    I can receive the new ones at:

    11012, V, S2 8PSK 3/4 with S 74% and Q 56%

    Unfortunately I still get "No Signal" on the frequencies that have not changed that recently:

    12524, H, DVB-S, 30000, 7/8: S 74% and Q 2%

    12565, H, DVB-S, 30000, 7/8: S 74% and Q 2%

    12647, H, DVB-S, 30000, 7/8: S 74% and Q 2%

    12688, H, DVB-S, 30000, 7/8: S 74% and Q 2%

    Thanks again.

    tinto de verano
    Those frequencies are working for me my friend.

  12. #11
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    583
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi toothfairy,

    Thanks for your reply.

    May I ask you if you are somewhere in the southeast of England and what signal and quality are you getting on, for example:

    28.2 E Astra 2: S: Q:
    BBC1/4
    BBC HD and One HD

    Hellas 39 E:
    4 E Hellas Orthodox
    Vouli
    The Voice

    Thanks a lot.

    tinto de verano

  13. #12
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,770
    Thanks
    106
    Thanked 652 Times in 393 Posts
    Hi tinto de verano,

    can you please check several Horizontal polarity channels, and Vertical polarity channels, on some of the satellites in your arc, and post the signal strength/quality readings, it could be that the new LNB is faulty, or more likely fitted incorrectly, regarding skew.

    Which satellite were you on when the installers changed the motor and LNB?

    Although the Horizontal channels, on Bulsatcom, are on a different beam there shouldn't be that much difference between the Horizontal and Vertical channels.

    Have you tried altering your Longitude settings slightly, in Usals, to peak the signal on 39E?

  14. #13
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    583
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi Mickha,

    I will test tomorrow or rather today (Tuesday).

    Any suggestions for "several Horizontal polarity channels, and Vertical polarity channels, on some of the satellites in your arc, and post the signal strength/quality readings"?

    It lookjs as if I can get both H and V in general, as opposed to when they had to change the quad LNB as some (either H or V were not detected).

    "Allegedly", they did the change on 0.8 W.

    Yes, I have tried altering both latitude and longitude... no big difference on the channels I can receive... nor on the ones I cannot.

    Thanks.

    tinto de verano

  15. #14
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,770
    Thanks
    106
    Thanked 652 Times in 393 Posts
    Try a few Horizontal, and Vertical, channels using the same beam, then check the signal strength/quality readings, start with 0.8W and then move East, 5E, 7E, 9E, 10E, 13E, 16E, 19E, 28E and 39E.
    You can check lyngsat.com for a list of channels on each satellite.
    I'll check back later today, when I get back from work, to see if the readings look alright, but you should know fairly quickly if your dish is not aligned correctly as the readings will be lower than expected.

  16. #15
    V.I.P tr8.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,106
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 124 Times in 78 Posts
    May be worth deleting all at 39e then doing a full new scan on that sat and see what happens, but before you do it back-up what you have to a usb pen 1st you can always drop it back on if you want, you do this on the usb page.

  17. #16
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    583
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi Mickha and Tr8.
    Thanks for your advice.
    I am afraid I will be quite busy in the next few days, so not much time for experiments (nor even for watching TV).
    But as soon as I can, I will try.
    Or I might just call an installer to sort it out.
    Thanks again.
    tinto de verano

  18. #17
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    583
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi there,
    Just an update: Sorted!
    Finally got another installer around, with equipment working properly (no flat battery like previous one).
    He quickly and easily realigned the dish... no trial and error... knew what he was doing...and bulsatcom signal is back... The Voice and other channels are back! Or even if scrambled, I do get a signal!
    Great!
    Thank yoou all for your advice and suggestions.
    tinto de verano

Similar Threads

  1. Official news from Bulsatcom
    By TheGod in forum Irdeto
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-03-2011, 02:16 PM
  2. Technomate 1500Ci "No or Bad Signal" with Diablo CAM
    By Youngbootsy in forum 1000 series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-03-2009, 11:15 PM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-01-2009, 11:26 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •