Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: Recover Azbox

  1. #1
    Senior Member stevie1961's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    194
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Recover Azbox

    I have a problem with my AZbox elite, I have tried 3 different usb to serial converters on 2 pc's but cannot recover my Azbox.
    Putty works ok, but ctrl + c wont work. Here is a log of putty.

    xosPe0 serial#00714c152a57e68bd1cae119a0 5082df subid 0x50
    xenv cs2 ok
    power supply: ok
    dram0 ok (9)
    dram1 ok (a)
    zboot (0) ok
    >
    ********************************* *****
    * SMP863x zboot start ...
    * Version: 2.4.0-2.8.0.1
    * Started at 0x91000000.
    * Configurations (chip revision: 6):
    * Use 8KB DRAM as stack.
    * Support XLoad format.
    * Enabled BIST mode.
    * Enabled memory test mode.
    * Use internal memory for stage0/1.
    ********************************* *****
    Boot from flash (0x48000000) mapped to 0x8c000000.
    Found XENV block at 0x8c000000.
    CPU clock frequency: 300.37MHz.
    System clock frequency: 200.25MHz.
    DRAM0 dunit_cfg/delay0_ctrl (0xf34111ba/0x000a8888).
    DRAM1 dunit_cfg/delay0_ctrl (0xf34111ba/0x00098887).
    Using UART port 0 as console.
    Board ID.: "852-E2"
    Chip Revision: 0x8634:0x86 .. Matched.
    Setting up H/W from XENV block at 0x8c000000.
    Setting <SYSCLK avclk_mux> to 0x00000000.
    Setting <SYSCLK hostclk_mux> to 0x00000100.
    Setting <IRQ rise edge trigger lo> to 0xff28ca00.
    Setting <IRQ fall edge trigger lo> to 0x0000c000.
    Setting <IRQ rise edge trigger hi> to 0x0000009f.
    Setting <IRQ fall edge trigger hi> to 0x00000000.
    Setting <IRQ GPIO map> to 0x20090820.
    Setting <PB default timing> to 0x10101010.
    Setting <PB timing0> to 0x10101010.
    Setting <PB Use timing0> to 0x000003f4.
    Setting <PB timing1> to 0x00110101.
    Setting <PB Use timing1> to 0x000003f3.
    Setting <PB timing2> to 0x105f1010.
    Setting <PB Use timing2> to 0x000003f8.
    PB cs config: 0x000e0040 (use 0x000e0040)
    Enabled Devices: 0x00021ace
    BM/IDE PCIHost Ethernet I2CM I2CS USB PCIDev2 PCIDev3 SCARD
    MAC: 00:02:14:13:f2:03
    PCI IRQ routing:
    IDSEL 2: INTA(#14) INTB(#14) INTC(#14) INTD(#14)
    IDSEL 3: INTA(#15) INTB(#15) INTC(#15) INTD(#15)
    Smartcard pin assignments:
    OFF pin = 0
    5V pin = 1
    CMD pin = 2
    Setting up Clean Divider 2 to 96000000Hz.
    Setting up Clean Divider 4 to 33333333Hz.
    Setting up Clean Divider 5 to 25000000Hz.
    Setting up Clean Divider 6 to 20000000Hz.
    Setting up Clean Divider 7 to 20000000Hz.
    GPIO dir/data = 0x76000038/0x76000000
    UART0 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x6e/0x00/0x00
    UART1 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x6e/0x00/0x00
    XENV block processing completed.
    Found existing memcfg: DRAM0(0x08000000), DRAM1(0x08000000)
    Heap/Temp/Temp1/Dest start at 0x14000000/0x16000000/0x15000000/0x12000000.
    Default boot index: 0
    Scanning ROMFS image at 0x8c040000 (0x48040000) .. Found.
    ROMFS found at 0x8c040000, Volume name = YAMON_XRPC
    Found 1 file(s) to be processed in ROMFS.
    Processing xrpc_xload_yamon_ES4_prod.bin (start: 0x8c040090, size: 0x0002fe84)
    Checking zboot file signature .. Not found.
    Trying xrpc_xload format .. OK
    Checking zboot file signature at 0x13000000 .. OK
    Decompressing to 0x91200000 .. OK (453328/0x6ead0).
    Load time total 173/255 msec.
    Execute final at 0x91200000 ..



    ********************************* *
    * YAMON ROM Monitor
    * Revision 02.06-SIGMADESIGNS-01-2.8.0.1
    ********************************* *
    Memory: code: 0x11000000-0x11040000, 0x11200000-0x11204000
    reserved data: 0x11240000-0x12440000, PCI memory: 0x12440000-0x12840000
    Environment variable 'start' exists. After 1 seconds
    it will be interpreted as a YAMON command and executed.
    Press Ctrl-C (or do BREAK) to bypass this.

    exceeds usable memory range (0x6e696c6d). max_size=0xa00000
    Error : Internal, code = ffffffff
    YAMON>

    My first question is, Can I take the dom from my Premium+ and install it in the elite for it to boot up, without damaging the dom?
    2nd question is, Where could I send my box for repair in the UK?

    I'll apreciate any help

    cheers,

    Steve

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P eme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    610
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    just a thought, and do check but some people have changed the azbox dom for a cf card for larger memory. like i said, just a thought.

  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

  5. #4
    V.I.P pr2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    683
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 98 Times in 25 Posts
    Hi,

    Yamon is not the DOM, Yamon is something else: a it is the bootloader that contains the kernel and it is located on the Azbox motherboard.

    What was your problem? Stuck into booting forever?

    If you get the characters from Yamon but could not send, carefully check your cable, the TX coming out from your USB/TTL convertor should go to the RX on the Yamon interface.

    Jazup won't be the solution if your Azbox no longer boot. You need to have a running firmware to use JaZUp.

    Pr2

  6. #5
    Senior Member stevie1961's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    194
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Cheers PR2, I kinda knew that, but it was worth me asking.
    I might have connected rcv to tx by mistake at some point, maybe thats why.
    Dont know if its worth me posting it to portugal for repair, or putting it on **** as faulty, Waiting to get a price from Opensat, cant beleive it cant be repaired here in the UK.
    Anyway, thanks for your suggestions guys, I still got a premium+ to play with

  7. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    746
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 61 Times in 33 Posts
    I could repair it for you or maybe Pr2.

    Still means you have to ship it to the main land.

    Repair costs are 0 ( zero) you just pay postings costs

  8. #7
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    334
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    @stevie1961
    i also have an elite that would not respond to CRL-C to break into YAMON. I think it may have been due to connecting up the serial incorrectly when i was doing it by trial and error. I then tried JTAG but could never get the processor to halt.

    @Carp95
    can you contact me privately regarding repair of the azbox, thanks,

  9. #8
    V.I.P pr2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    683
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 98 Times in 25 Posts
    Hello,

    Inverting the RX - TX doesn't cause any harm to your AZbox.
    The problem is with the VCC +5V that come both from the AZbox Yamon connector on the motherboard and also come from USB-TTL adaptator.
    If you wrongly connect the VCC on another pin this can cause hardware harm on your AZbox.

    So sorry I cannot fix it for you if it is an electronic problem on the motherboard.

    Regards,

    Pr2

  10. #9
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    746
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 61 Times in 33 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pr2 View Post
    Hello,

    Inverting the RX - TX doesn't cause any harm to your AZbox.
    The problem is with the VCC +5V that come both from the AZbox Yamon connector on the motherboard and also come from USB-TTL adaptator.
    If you wrongly connect the VCC on another pin this can cause hardware harm on your AZbox.

    So sorry I cannot fix it for you if it is an electronic problem on the motherboard.

    Regards,

    Pr2
    Same here if the VCC was wrongly connected to your box hardware damage is done I can't fix that

  11. #10
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    334
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    so is your repair procedure reliant on getting the serial port/YAMON to work or can you repair box without use of the serial port?

  12. #11
    Senior Member stevie1961's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    194
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    @PR2 and carp95,

    Thanks for your offers of repair, I really appreciate your offers.

    I tried 2 pc's and 3 different leads ( bought 2 specially ) and was very careful about not connecting the +5v, I service and repair fire alarms, so used to small wiring etc. so I assume that Putty doesnt like my Windows 7 64bit. I've tried the installer version and the zip version (both for windows).

    I have contacted Opensat and they charge EUR35 per hour plus the return postage, Which is about EUR25 each way. I cant see it taking more than 2 hours.

    Maybe I'll have to partition a hard drive, and install xp on it to test.

    Thank you very much again for the offer

  13. #12
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    746
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 61 Times in 33 Posts
    You could try to run putty in win xp mode first.

    And yes I'am working with XP

  14. #13
    V.I.P pr2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    683
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 98 Times in 25 Posts
    Hello,

    Tuto is made with putty because many people already use it and have it on there PC. Just google for "putty 64" and you will find link to download a specially compiled version of Putty for 64 bits system.

    h__ps://splunk.net:444/page/putty_64bit
    But you can use any terminal emulator that you want, the only requirement is that this program should be able to address a COM port, which is quite normal for a terminal emulation program.

    So you can try any program that you want.

    Pr2

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    carp 95 or pr2 i have the same problem i have tried cable but cant recover my azbox prem i would be grateful if you could help me out with repairing.cheers

  16. #15
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    746
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 61 Times in 33 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by barniedog View Post
    carp 95 or pr2 i have the same problem i have tried cable but cant recover my azbox prem i would be grateful if you could help me out with repairing.cheers
    You tried the cable but what isn't working?
    I'am willing to help I don't charge for the work only for the return shipment.

    Send PM

  17. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    hi carp95 cheers mate the error im recieving is xosPe0 serial#afb47efe68cceef4f95c03f6bf 65836f subid 0x50 xenv cs2 failed
    xenv cs3 failed¡øpower supply ok dram0 ok (8)
    zboot (1) failed ive read that they can be jtaged but that is beyond me,cheers for the reply i cant pm at the momment because i havent enough privledges yet.

  18. #17
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    746
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 61 Times in 33 Posts
    I can't repair zboot faillure, I know for a fact that Opensat never repaired zboot faillure by jtag ( they just switched motherboard )

    Can you stop Yamon by pressing ctrl C?

  19. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No cant stop yamon if I sent it off to opensat what would they charge to change out motherboard ?cheers

  20. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I know they charge €35 an hour but would the m/b be on top of that charge?

  21. #20
    V.I.P Smudger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    776
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 31 Times in 22 Posts
    I would be interested in the cost of a motherboard for a premium HD

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Enigma 2 by The_ripper - TEST - Files collections
    By massimo1167 in forum AzBox HD E2 Newbie Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 02:08 PM
  2. Telesat's tools for AZbox HD...
    By goran in forum AZBox HD Tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17-01-2010, 09:59 PM
  3. Original Firmware of AZBOX PREMIUM
    By toto1980 in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24-11-2009, 10:36 PM
  4. Newcs + CCcam, Can it be done ?
    By paulwilko in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 31-08-2009, 01:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •