Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Dummies guide to setting up Vu+ Solo

  1. #1
    Goldwafers.com - Site Sponsor LeeGW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 324 Times in 40 Posts

    Dummies guide to setting up Vu+ Solo

    Dummies guide to setting up Vu+ Solo by Lee Goldwafers.com

    This guide assumes you are installing the VTI image.

    1. Install image.
    Download a USB image file, eg VTI Image from
    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?f=583

    When you download a new USB image file you may find the folder names in the ZIP/RAR archive are incorrectly labeled.

    So what you need to do is make a folder on your USB pen drive called vuplus

    Then inside the vuplus folder you make another folder called solo

    So now you should have a folder on your PEN drive root like this

    vuplus/solo

    Copy the following USB Image files from the ZIP/RAR achive to the vuplus/solo folder on your PEN Drive.

    boot_cfe_auto.jffs2
    kernel_cfe_auto.bin
    root_cfe_auto.jffs2

    Power Off Solo
    Insert USB Pen Drive in the front USB socket.
    Power on Solo

    The display window will show an orange/red LED constantly lit.
    This means it's reading the data from the USB Pen into the buffer.

    Then...

    The display window will show the orange/red LED flashing.
    This means it's now flashing the data to the receiver.

    Wait until the LED changes to a Green Flashing LED.

    When Green LED is flashing you can now safely power off the receiver and remove the USB Pen Drive.

    Now Power on and wait for the receiver to boot.

    Image is now installed.

    2. Network
    Connect an Ethernet LAN cable from your router to your Vu+ Ethernet port.
    Press Menu
    Select Set Up Press OK
    Select System Press OK
    Select Network Press OK
    Select Network w i z a r d and press OK.


    3. Setup Motorised Dish using USALS

    First get your longitude & latitude info from _http://www.satsig.net/maps/lat-long-finder.htm

    Enter your post code into satsig.net and you'll get the correct LON & LAT info for your location.

    Example if I enter the following UK postal code: SE1 6JZ into _http://www.satsig.net/maps/lat-long-finder.htm

    I get the following LON & LAT:
    Longitude: -0.1042
    WEST
    Latitude: 51.4979
    NORTH

    Press Menu
    Select Setup Press OK
    Select Service searching Press OK
    Select Tuner configuration Press OK
    Select Tuner A Press OK

    Configure Tuner for Motorised Dish using USALS.
    Use the < > buttons on remote to select Simple.
    Use the down button to select mode and use the < > buttons to set to Positioner.

    Configuration Mode: Simple
    Mode: Positioner
    Longitude: 0.104 (Make sure you enter your own Longitude settings here)
    WEST
    Latitude: 51.497 (Make sure you enter your own Latitude settings here)
    NORTH

    Press OK to save.

    Press Menu
    Select Setup Press OK
    Select service searching Press OK
    Select Positioner Setup Press OK
    Select goto 0 Press RED Button

    Dish should now goto 1w.


    4. Download Channel List
    Press Blue Button
    Select Plugins
    Select Green Button - Download Plugins
    Select Settings. Press OK
    Select a suitable list for you and Press OK

    4.a Upload a Channel List
    Download a pre-configured channel list example catseye's from

    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/forumdispl...gma-2-Settings

    Unzip the Channel List to your local HDD.
    Example C:\Catseye E2 Settings File 75 East-58 West

    Use VuCC to upload channel list to Vu+

    VUCC is an essential tool to have.
    Download VuCC From
    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread...ol-Centre-V0-7



    5. Install cam
    Press Blue Button
    Select VTI Cam Center Press OK
    Press Blue Button
    Select the cam you want to install and press OK

    6. Activate cam
    Press Blue Button
    Select VTI Cam Center Press OK
    Use up & down Keys to select an installed cam and press Green Button to start CAM.

    These instructions are for VTI Image other images button configurations might be slightly different.

    ie:- the cccam cfg file is located in var/etc after the correct cam emu has been installed
    ( On E2 Boxes the 3C.config is Located at /etc with Attributes set to 755 or All config files can be found in /etc )
    These instructions are for Blackhole Image other images button configurations might be slightly different.

    so for BH try this

    4. Install Cam
    Download CAM TGZ file from http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread...le-Image-EMU-S

    or

    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread...e2-emus-(2013)

    FTP the cam-filename.tgz or ipk file to the /tmp folder on Vu+ (usually this is var/tmp)
    Press Green Button then Yellow Button on Vu+ remote control.
    Select Manual Install Bh Package.
    Select the cam-filename.tgz file and press OK.
    Message will appear - Do you want to install cam-filename.tgz
    Select "Yes" and press OK.
    Message will appear - Installed.
    Press the exit button on remote a couple of times to come out of all the menus.

    5. Activate Cam
    Press the Blue button and use the < > buttons on remote to select the CAM
    Press OK to run the CAM.

    the cccam cfg file is located in var/etc after the correct cam emu has been installed
    ( On E2 Boxes the 3C.config is Located at /etc with Attributes set to 755 or All config files can be found in /etc )

    These latter instructions are for Blackhole Image


    How to setup Vu+ with VBox II DiSEqC 1.2 Positioner.

    If your VBox II already has the satellite positions stored and your changing from an old receiver to Vu+ then follow this procedure.

    Write down your VBox II satellite position numbers. These are the numbers displayed on the front of the VBox II when moving to a
    specific satellite position. These position numbers can also be found in your old receivers motor setup menu.

    Example lets say...
    Position 1 on VBox II = Astra 19e
    Position 2 on VBox II = Eutelsat W2 16e
    Position 3 on VBox II = Hotbird 13e

    You get the idea...

    First send the dish to Astra 19e using Vbox II.

    On Vu+ Remote Press Menu
    Select Setup Press OK
    Select Service Searching Press OK
    Select Tuner configuration Press OK
    Select Tuner A Press OK

    Now set Configuration Mode to Advanced. Use Left or Right keys on remote to select.

    Configuration Mode: Advanced
    Satellite: Astra 19e
    LNB: 1
    DiSEqC mode: 1.2

    Scroll down to botton of the page with the down arrow on remote.

    Use USALS for this sat: No
    Stored position: 001

    Press OK to store.

    OK that's Astra 19e setup now to setup Eutelsat W2 16e

    Now send the dish to Eutelsat 16E using Vbox II.

    Select Setup Press OK
    Select Service Searching Press OK
    Select Tuner configuration Press OK
    Select Tuner A Press OK

    Configuration Mode: Advanced
    Satellite: Eutelsat W2 16e
    LNB: 2
    DiSEqC mode: 1.2

    Scroll down to botton of the page with the down arrow on remote.

    Use USALS for this sat: No
    Stored position: 002

    Press OK to store.

    OK that's Eutelsat W2 16e setup now to setup Hotbird 13e

    Now send dish to Hotbird using Vbox II

    Select Setup Press OK
    Select Service Searching Press OK
    Select Tuner configuration Press OK
    Select Tuner A Press OK

    Configuration Mode: Advanced
    Satellite: Hotbird 13e
    LNB: 3
    DiSEqC mode: 1.2

    Scroll down to botton of the page with the down arrow on remote.

    Use USALS for this sat: No
    Stored position: 003

    Press OK to store.

    You get the idea, now repeat for the rest of the satellites and your done.

    This is enough to get you started, the fun starts learning the rest.

    I've written a small program to backup your Vu+ Settings.
    It'll come in handy for restoring all your settings after upgrading to a new image.



  2. The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to LeeGW For This Useful Post:

    >COR< (13-08-2013), andy gg (20-12-2012), brandy1 (25-02-2014), burridge (21-02-2013), colly9857 (24-01-2014), donki (22-03-2012), g19aby (19-12-2013), Govinda (02-11-2013), skilcom (21-12-2012)

  3.    Advert



  4. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    hi i just install new image to my vu+ solo and i install cccam 2.1.4
    now i want to put my cline but when i open DCC FTP its ask for the password which normaly for the dreambox is dream1 and user is root can someone pleas tellme whats the user and password for the Vu+ solo pleas

  5. #3
    Admin hda5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,218
    Thanks
    543
    Thanked 2,585 Times in 386 Posts
    Username: root
    Password:

    Password field is left empty.

    Use VUCC instead because with VUCC you can connect to FTP without a password.

    Download from
    http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread.php?t=138422

  6. #4
    Admin hda5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,218
    Thanks
    543
    Thanked 2,585 Times in 386 Posts
    How to update Vu+ Solo CFE

    To avoid large size(>48M) image update problem, please update CFE of your Solo.
    ** Brief explanation of Solo's bootloader update **
    1. Unzip the solo_cfe_2.0_usb.zip to USB stick.(There should be /vuplus/solo/cfe_cfe_auto.bin)
    2. Insert USB stick into the USB port of solo and power on the box.
    3. It takes just a few secs to update.
    4. If solo's front led blinks continuously, restart box.
    5. To proceed with image update, you should delete the cfe_cfe_auto.bin at /vuplus/solo in USB stick once bootloader update is finished.
    Download Link: Solo CFE File

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to hda5 For This Useful Post:

    battlestar42 (22-03-2012), sstylianou1976 (30-03-2013)

  8. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    hda5 what do you think is the best image blackhole vix or pli thanks

  9. #6
    Admin hda5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,218
    Thanks
    543
    Thanked 2,585 Times in 386 Posts
    Images are all down to personal taste. Try all of them and see which one is best for you.

    I’m a Black Hole user.

    If you have any other questions, please open a new thread as this thread isn't really the place as it's going off topic.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to hda5 For This Useful Post:

    sstylianou1976 (30-03-2013)

  11. #7
    Cool Dude simon 2003's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,896
    Thanks
    648
    Thanked 533 Times in 287 Posts
    put latest blackhole on mine today mate,it already comes in a folder ,just unrar and put on a formatted memory stick ,put it in front slot and hard reboot then press standby button on front when told bty front panel display ,worked for me

    only thing i found different to lee's guide for solo2 was the long /lat same as when i set my dream box up if you have a - (minus) before the number on longitude you have to subtract that number from 360 that gave me my best signal at 1w, so mine was -1.xxx so 358.xxx worked best for me
    Last edited by simon 2003; 31-12-2012 at 07:41 PM.

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to simon 2003 For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (31-12-2012), echelon (31-12-2012)

  13. #8
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    10,756
    Thanks
    7,570
    Thanked 5,764 Times in 2,945 Posts
    Anybody with a windows pc or laptop can use this tool to determine the box was actually on the network -

    Advanced IP Scanner.

    See it in action and/or download from here:::
    Code:
    http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/index.php
    It's free for home use and it's quite a handy little tool.
    With just one button to click it becomes an extremely user friendly tool.
    A right click on an entry in the results pane opens up a list of options and tools such as ping, tracenet, telnet and ssh.

    It just takes a couple of seconds to scan a network and gives you the
    STATUS, NAME, IP, MANUFACTURER - and- MAC address of everything on your network in the results pane.

    Armed with this information it just is not possible to enter the wrong IP address in any software -
    either in the VuCC by Lee or in any ftp program such as filezilla without using the VuCC.

    thanks go to teduk for telling this forum about it

Similar Threads

  1. Dummies guide to setting up Vu+ Duo
    By LeeGW in forum Vu+ Duo Help Section
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-02-2014, 03:56 PM
  2. Setting up your SpiderBox Setup & Installation Guide
    By spiderlover in forum Guides & FAQ
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 10:29 PM
  3. dummies guide sf218
    By mickyboy42 in forum Octagon
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-12-2008, 02:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •