Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: AD3000ip not powering up

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    AD3000ip not powering up

    Hi,
    my old faithful AD3000ip refuses to power up.
    the display on the front has the digit flashing around the perimeter of the display.
    i've had the cover off and can't see any obvious blown capacitors.
    has anyone else ever had this problem with their 3000 and if so did you manage to get it working again?

    regards
    carbonne

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Senior Member Magwitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Usually the eeprom has failed. Some of a batch run of Atmel chips get a corrupted sector.

    Could try loading a new firmware, but it's unlikely to 'take'.

  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for that.
    i've since unscrewed the power circuit board and there was a burn mark at the soldered joints of a resistor underneath and managed to put continuaty tester across it and its dead.
    will pop into ******s and see if i can get a new one
    cheers

  5. #4
    Senior Member Magwitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Yes, that's a hotspot on these boards. R3 15KOhm.

  6. #5
    Junior Member SquireC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    @Carbonne.

    If it's dead, I've got a 3000ip sat in a cupboard. Minimal cost. If you want another one that is?

  7. #6
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    495
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 27 Times in 18 Posts
    I have the same problem AD3000ipvia won't power on seems to be in a loop so tried to download the software version 800 and 1000 but it says "batch mismatch " even tried earlier soft 600/700 all for viaccess model so looks like its junk for now , a pity as 36v positioners are thin on the ground right now.

  8. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    hallo guys i have a echostar 7000 via with hard disk in the cupboard with 36v positioner built same as ad3000via any reasonable offer and its yours if you want in very good condition

  9. #8
    V.I.P williamtell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,383
    Thanks
    497
    Thanked 135 Times in 101 Posts
    Do ya still have echo bud?my 3600 blew today😕

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to williamtell For This Useful Post:

    holmroad (02-12-2019)

  11. #9
    Cool Dude holmroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,926
    Thanks
    3,738
    Thanked 1,764 Times in 1,171 Posts
    Blimey mate, it's YEARS since I had several Echostars - brill devices in their day!

  12. #10
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,281
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 181 Times in 145 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by williamtell View Post
    Do ya still have echo bud?my 3600 blew today😕
    I have 3 manhattans 550s with 36v only I remote + 1 technomate with analogue+digital tuners 36v positioner need to get rid but too good to bin these will also drive diseqc motors

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to satwyn For This Useful Post:

    holmroad (02-12-2019)

Similar Threads

  1. AD3000IP help
    By danstoker in forum Echostar
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21-06-2010, 10:27 PM
  2. AD3000IP Replacement
    By Grayman in forum Echostar
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 13-08-2008, 06:55 PM
  3. Diablo and Echostar AD3000IP
    By gordon2124 in forum Diablo
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 21-05-2007, 07:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •