Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Setting up your SpiderBox Setup & Installation Guide

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 26 Times in 9 Posts

    Setting up your SpiderBox Setup & Installation Guide

    NB:- the latest patches are dated march 2012

    This is how to set it up the easiest way possible.
    ===============================
    USALS motor setup.
    _________________________________ __
    Connect all cables.
    LNB cable to LNB in
    HDMI or Scart connected between the TV and the spiderbox
    Network cable connected. One end to the spiderbox and the other to a suitable router.
    Turn it on There IS a switch at the back.
    press the power switch in your remote control to turn it on.

    Press the menu button.

    Select the Installation section by scrolling right/left

    Go to motor setup, press OK

    Enter pin code "0000"

    Press the green button to allow you to enter your longitude and latitude.

    Longitude is switched between E & W by pressing the < and > buttons.

    Enter your longitude by using the number keys. Note: if your Longitude is 1.5W (for example) you must enter 001.5W in this field.

    Enter your latitude, e,g, 55.6N. You can change N to S with the arrow keys too, but most of you won't want to do that.

    Scroll down to save and press OK.

    ********************************* ***************** **
    Apply a patch:
    _______________

    Get a USB stick.

    Download a patch from here http://www.satpimps.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?f=579

    EXTRACT the file (*.uad) from the rar file and copy it to your USB stick.
    You must extract the file using winzip or winrar or a similar program as the rar file on a USB stick will not be of any use to you.

    Insert the USB stick into one of the USB ports in your spiderbox.

    Go to the Accessory Section of the menu and select USB.

    Scroll to the .uad file you have copied there and press OK

    In the popup window, select S/W Update

    Wait for your box to load the patch.. DO NOT POWER OFF

    The box will reboot by itself with the new patch installed.

    =================================
    Apply a settings list
    _________________________________ ____

    Following the same procedures as for loading a patch, load a settings file from here: http://www.satpimps.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?f=576
    You are all set.

    NB:-

    the new versions of the 9000hd box & Combo box (september 2010) does not get activated via Neuvoxstream anymore as it does not work ..
    you install your new patch and go to Ethernet+ and register there .. the key will pop up and say connected

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    11,358
    Thanks
    9,038
    Thanked 6,549 Times in 3,301 Posts
    and here are my various notes to the 7000 and 9000 HD boxes , a 5000 SD box may be different to this ( different menus etc )

    THE AMENDED SIMPLE GUIDE IS NOW IN POST #5 below


    NB:-

    the new versions of the 900hd box , 7000HD box & the Combo box (from september 2010) do not get activated via Neuvoxstream anymore and it does not work if you try it..
    you install your new patch and go to service+ and register there .. the onscreen box will pop up and say connected



    set the ip to a fixed ip in network server and also back up your channel list to usb stick if you are upgrading ,and the system as well , onto a usb pen drive formatted to fat32

    1) and then load the boxer26 patch from 12 FEB 2011 from a usb stick ( or a later patch if there is a newer one, check the dates )

    or

    2) alternatively just load the latest patch for your box as it seems it always incorporates all the previous additions and fixes

    now factory reset the stb from the menu , reboot , and load the channel list you backed up ( or one from here ) and then highlight network and turn on the gift in network using 1111

    go into network - ethernet and register ( working lan and internet connections required ), and the ethernet gift will say connected only , with no date showing but will have the 250MCaabbccdd01 code where the last 5 pairs of your mac code come after the 250MC for registration (it ignores the first 00 of the actual mac code listed in grey in NETWORKING)

    go into keyedit and turn on both of the ucas options ( third and fourth ones down ) , also press reset keydata too on the second option down , and exit , then load in the latest spiderbox HD softcam from the spider softcam section ( or the SDsoftcam if using a spiderbox 5000 SD box )

    so its:-
    Download the softcam zip or rar file , go to the unpacked winzip or winrar folder icon, there will be a softcam file inside, right click on it and copy it to usb stick
    Go to your usb and paste that file onto your fat32 formatted usb stick. I usually copy the whole softcam folder to the usb stick
    Take the usb to your box and plug it in, go to menu, USB, highlight the softcam key file and click ok to update your box.
    Before that, Make sure in the key edit menu, you reset all key data, and make sure both Ucas are set to On. and use 1111 on NETWORK

    reboot and you should now have ucas with the latest softcam keys , and the 1 gift server connected and authorised and working

    then check channels that are opened by the server and ucas ,
    if not check the mac address is correct according to the one inside the box on a white sticky label ( or inside the front flap ) , also check the box has a valid ip address from the router and is connected properly

    finally , backup the channel list again , and the system as well , to the pen drive , for safety

    _________________________________ _________________________________ ______________

    you can disengage the code but you need the remote to do it
    but i will explain anyway
    menue,parental control,then you enter 4 digits,then lock channel,off,lock installation off
    that will stop the need for entering the code,except on the parental control
    you will still have to enter the 4 digit code to enter that

    thanks go to mister-t for this guide above

    _________________________________ _________________________________ ___________


    nb:- ensure your usb device is formatted to fat32 first

    PVR function.

    Go to PVR menu.
    Here you can set the recording size and turn off/on the Timeshift.
    To record press the Record button on the remote. To end recording press the Stop button on the remote.
    To review the recording press the Play button on the remote. A list of all your recordings will appear.
    Choose the recording that you want to watch and select it using the OK button.
    You can pause,forward or rewind.
    To return to TV press the Stop button.

    You can record using the EPG by pressing the green button.
    Select channel and press the REC key.
    If you want to Timeshift,still when a recording is in progress,press the pause button.
    To resume watching, press the Play button.

    You can Timer record using the Timer option in the menu.
    Select the Timer Index - untill 7 recordings can be scheduled.
    Set Active to 'Recording'.
    Set channel, Start Time and Duration and then exit.

    to delete recording
    press play button, a list of recordings appears
    high light file to delete
    press red button to delete
    there is also a selection to delete all recordings

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    line priority ( taken from al sat and posted by member manunt )

    pressing the remote control <Pr button brings up the client list , instead of going into the network section

    leave all on
    Press <PR button
    Scroll to C line you want to use
    Press Fn1 on remote
    That line will be come active serv*r.

    this will prioritise the serv*r you wish to use as default , which could be a local card in another local box

    this is because you cannot add 256 after the 14 in deskey

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    setting up your router for the spider and other boxes etc


    check the range of ports on your netgear for starters

    if your netgear is on 192.168.000.001 , then it is likely that the following ip,s are available to you from the netgear

    192.168.000.002 to 192.168.000.254 , or thereabouts

    choose spiderbox menu , network , ip setup

    so if you set your spider to say 192.168.000.020, with netmask to 255.255.255.000

    it would read

    network setting manual

    IP Address 192.168.000.020

    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.000

    Gateway 192.168.000.001

    1st DNS 192.168.000.001

    2nd DNS 192.168.000.001

    MAC Address (your personal 12 character hexadecimal box mac address is here , same as on your internal motherboard sticker , like this:- 12:34:56:ab:cd:ef)

    then hit apply at the bottom and reboot

    then go into your netgear control admin panel

    and add that fixed ip and mac addy to the local allowed lan equipment ( read your router manual for this )

    ------------------------

    CHECKING MAC ADDRESS

    look through the top vents with a torch and you will see the mac address written on a label inside the spiderbox on the component board

    write this down on a piece of paper , then go into menu-accessory-network , select Network just below Type , where it says IP Setup

    The Mac Address is shown at the bottom above apply , check the details in there exactly match the ones you wrote down

    on the 9900 the mac address is on a sticker near the front of the stb, left hand side of the cardreaders it requires removal of cover to see it

    DO NOT POST THE ACTUAL DETAILS ON HERE !!!

    if they are the same , leave it alone !!

    while you are in that menu you will also see your router ip address

    so it will be something like this :-

    IP address 192.168.000.005
    SUBnet mask 255.255.255.000
    Gateway 192.168.00.001
    1st dns 192.168.000.001
    2nd dns 000.000.000.000
    Mac Address 01:23:45:1A:B8:C9

    if that is similar to what I have written above , then your mac code and ip address are correct , so apply and exit , OR just exit

    please note , the mac address shown above is an EXAMPLE , and not anyones actual mac address , that actual info is private !!

    mac addresses consist of 12 character , a combination of the digits 0 to 9 and letters A to F , which means they are hexadecimal

    if the system info section is showing oct 7 2011 then the latest 2011 boxer patch seems to be in the spiderbox , so exit

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    you can do similar tricks with your pc , lappy and any other connected equipment , by choosing a different ip address from the range

    preferably leave the first 10 ip,s free for any dhcp connections , and fix your boxes , laptops , pc,s and tv,s to higher ip addresses as there are usually over 200 to choose from

    _________________________________ _________________________________ _________________________________ ______________

    BACKIING UP YOUR CHANNEL LIST OR SYSTEM ( or both )

    on my boxes press menu and choose usb , you should see your FAT32 formatted pen drive if you inserted it beforehand

    browse to your backup folder or channel list folder you made earlier on it using your pc or laptop

    at the bottom of the usb menu it will alternate between slideshow and the four coloured buttons with different options for each colour

    green says save data

    so press green

    choose the top CHANNEL DATA and press the ok button , it will save your channel list in UDB format

    pressing ALL S/W DATA will save the system file in UAD format

    nb:- these can also be saved anywhere on the usb stick , even the root , but I like to use folders on mine to keep it neat and tidy

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    posted on another forum , here is what they said

    i have got just about every avi file to work perfect by using divx manager and selecting rhapsody, xvid, bit rate 887 and converting, then playing the converted file through usb, the conversion is very quick and so far no problems, link to download divx manager is in supplied instruction book, regards ardvaak

    and

    I have one or two AVI files that will play on nothing - not the spiderbox, not the Azbox, and not the Vu+
    I used WinAvi ver. 9.0 to convert them and now they work on all three receivers. - anrakh

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    UPDATE

    EXTRA COMBO INFO on accessing terrestrial channels

    if you press the sat button and scroll to the end of the list you will see terrestrial
    press ok on terrestrial that should take you into the channel list


    _________________________________ _________________________________ _________________________________ _____________

    note , these are the main differences between the two main HD boxes :-

    the 9000 has 2 scarts , a cam slot , an rf output modulator for rf channel delivery by analogue coaxial methods , and the remote control can be used to operate your tv , vcr etc

    the 7000 has only 1 scart , , no cam slot , it has no rf output modulator , and cannot be used to operate a tv or vcr etc either

    but apart from the above they do the same basic tasks and can use the same HD channel lists and softcam etc

  4. #3
    V.I.P Barney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    3,983
    Thanks
    2,283
    Thanked 2,302 Times in 1,195 Posts
    is there any way to Disable the pin code "0000" every time when i goto motor setup it can get rather annoying .
    cheers ,
    -------
    Barneycarlton

  5. #4
    Senior Member BRUTUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    242
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 69 Times in 13 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by barneycarlton View Post
    is there any way to Disable the pin code "0000" every time when i goto motor setup it can get rather annoying .
    cheers ,
    -------
    Barneycarlton
    Go to menu, control panel and all it's there for you, you have the option to set pin on installation or not. Just turn it off.

    BTW, please this section for guide only, any question to go to the main section.
    Thanks

  6. #5
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    11,358
    Thanks
    9,038
    Thanked 6,549 Times in 3,301 Posts
    new simple guide to setting up a spiderbox 7000 or 9000 HD or or 9900HD or HD combo

    forget epg files until you know what you are doing

    use winzip , winrar or 7zip to open the files after downloading ( basic pc skills required here )
    ALWAYS unpack the files from zip or rar containers into their RAW STATE before copying them to a USB stick


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    1) first job is check the date in the menu-system-info and if it isnt feb 2011 or aug 2011 or sep 2011 or oct 2011,
    patch it from usb stick to march 2012 by selecting S/W update ( usually from a 2010 or 2011 date )

    so bring it up to 2012 standards first , ignore the above if its already got 2012 in the menu

    then factory reset and update by usb stick to oct 2011, and factory reset it again

    MARCH 2012 is now the latest patch and so is the latest date in menu - system info


    so we are updating a previous 2011 date to the latest patch date available , in this case MARCH 2012

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2) now it is patched and up to date (2012), do the following

    add the channel file from a usb stick that has been formatted to fat32 , or formatted in the spiderbox menu

    now turn on the networking with 1111 by highlighting NETWORK in orange (below UNKNOWN) and using the remote control to key in 1111

    this turns on the ethernet "gift" using the remote control which you can check later , KEY EDIT will now appear just above NETWORK

    also turn on both ucas options in KEY EDIT above NETWORK , and also reset keydata in there afterwards ,again using the remote control

    now load the HDsoftcam from usb stick using the remote control and browsing to it and then select it using OK , say yes to importing it

    then check your usals or diseqc settings as required ( especially if you have a vbox ) using the remote control

    now alter any user settings in the menu for your own preferences as required by you using the remote control (like the RF channel)

    then check it picks up free to air satellite channels on all satellites you can receive using the remote control

    now check menu-accessories-network-ethernet and ensure it says Connected , only use register the first time you use it

    lastly , test on ethernet and ucas channels , opened by those emus using the remote control (press info twice to check the channel source)

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    3) if you have altered the mac code in any way the box will have trouble connecting to the router and internet, so dont touch it
    if you have altered the 12 character hexadecimal mac code , or its all showing zeros , enter it again using the remote control
    it can be found on a white label inside the spiderbox on the actual motherboard , use a torch to see it through the top vents
    write it down on a sheet of paper and keep it with your instruction manual - just in case

    if and when you are au fait with epg settings , then use whichever epg file you wish from usb stick and do the epg download
    you can only use one of the files , even though there are dozens , so choose the one you require , possibly the sly uk 28e one for UK

    using dishpointer , or a gps satnav will tell you your usals location ( your coordinates ) , as will many sites like bing maps or google maps

    for more detailed info or info not in this simple guide refer back to the detailed posts made earlier in this thread or in other threads in the spiderbox sections

    ---------------------------------------------------

    4) UPDATE

    EXTRA COMBO INFO on accessing terrestrial channels

    if you press the sat button and scroll to the end of the list you will see terrestrial
    press ok on terrestrial that should take you into the channel list

    5) on the 9900 the mac address is on a sticker near the front of the stb, left hand side of the cardreaders it requires removal of cover to see it

  7. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    Aldo (19-09-2011), deltec (29-08-2011), Mickha (09-10-2011), tonyc (06-10-2011)

  8. #6
    Security Admin echelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    11,358
    Thanks
    9,038
    Thanked 6,549 Times in 3,301 Posts
    those of you looking for the official spiderbox forum , try here

    _http://spiderboxforum.com/forum/

    ---------------------------------------------------


    If you have an external HDD you can connect it via the USB port and take full advantage of the SD 5000′s PVR facility.( or any other spiderbox or similar box )

    Note: The HDD must be formatted in FAT32.

    The best way to do it is with the Spiderbox itself.

    With the HDD connected to the box, press the Menu button, go to the ‘USB’ option.
    Press the Green key on the remote <Format>
    When the operation is completed your HDD is ready to use.
    Exit the USB menu and go to PVR menu.
    Here you can set the recording file size (selectable between 256,512,1024,2048,and 4096MB) and turn off/on the Timeshift facilty. (It is better to leave this on).
    To record to the HDD simply press the Record button on the remote (you will see ‘rEC’ displayed on the Spiderbox). To end recording press the Stop button on the remote.
    To review the recording press the Play button on the remote. A list of all your recordings will appear. Simply choose the recording that you want to watch and select it using the OK button.
    You can (pause), (ff****), (rw<<), at up to 64X speed, or jump forward or backward through the recording (indicated by the blue bar) by using the (< )or (>) keys either side of the (OK ) button. To return
    to live tv press the Stop button
    You can record using the EPG (where available) by pressing the green button. Use up/down/left/right keys to select channel and time of the programme you want to record (make sure the programme is highlighted) and press the REC key (bottom right key marked with a red dot) a small red mark will appear on the EPG listing.
    Press list/ok twice to resume viewing the last channel you were watching.
    At the selected time the receiver will switch channels and move the dish if this is also needed.
    If you want to Timeshift (this can also be done when a recording is in progress), simply press the <pause> button (you will see ‘tIM’ displayed on the Spiderbox). To resume watching press the Play button.
    You can navigate using the same keys as for reviewing a recording (as above).
    You can Timer record using the Timer option in the menu.
    Select the Timer Index (up to seven recordings can be scheduled).
    Set Active to ‘Recording’.
    Set channel, Start Time and Duration and then exit.
    The Spiderbox will switch to the scheduled program (switching/moving to the correct satellite first if necessary) and then execute the recording.

    For further options consult your Spiderbox User’s Manual


    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Here is a post by William-1 that you may find useful


    Setting up a Motor + a fixed dish on a Spiderbox HD
    I have used this Q&A as a sticky for other members to follow thanks to gmcmen for the original reply.

    Q:
    Setting spiderbox 9000 with diseqc switch
    My setup includes a motor which moves from 33 east to 30 west (hispasat) and a static dish which is pointing at Hellasat (36east I think). I have a diseqc switch which I am hoping to connect the motor on port 1 and the static dish on port 2. I am also using USALS to drive the motor.

    How do I set this up on a spiderbox? Do I have to set the option for each satellite on the motor to be on port 1 of the diseqc switch (if there is such option) and just the one satellite on port 2?

    A:
    Reply from gmcmen
    Yes you are correct, go to
    Menu
    Installation
    Satellite Search
    select each satellite and below select its DisEqC port
    all on motor should have the same port number (1 in your case) and the fixed on 2.



    Quote:
    Yes you are correct, go to
    Menu
    Installation
    Satellite Search
    select each satellite and below select its DisEqC port
    all on motor should have the same port number (1 in your case) and the fixed on 2.
    Many thanks. It works great!

    Thanks to gmcmen

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    another good post below

    SATELLITE DELETION

    Firstly , backup your channel list -- just in case

    then make sure that you are on the Sat you wish to remove,
    the Menu - Channel Manager - Remove - Yellow Button - Options Chan Remove - TP Remove - Sat Remove - Press OK - All Channels on the selected Sat are Ticked - OK will remove them.

    Once again make sure that you are on the correct Sat before carrying out this procedure.

    ------------------------------------------------------


    How to make your Spiderbox wireless (WiFi) using a vonets wifinetwork adapter/bridge

    This I find is the easy way to connect your Spiderbox to your WiFi router.
    It is done with a “WiFi Bridge” I use one from “OpenMedia”
    The WiFi Bridge will come with software on a disk, after installing the software to your PC.
    1. Connect the WiFi Bridge to a USB port and the Lan port on the PC.
    2. Run the software and it will detect wireless networks in range.
    3. Choose your network from the list.
    4. Enter the passphrase for your wireless network.
    5. A popup on the PC should say you are connected to a wireless network, the light on my wireless bridge turns blue when connected.
    6. Remove the wireless bridge from the PC and connect it to the Spiderbox USB and Lan ports.
    7. Allow it to connect and your done.


    ---------------------------------------------------

    MOTOR RESET PROCEDURE BY COMPASS

    1. Press MENU on remote & browse to MOTOR SETUP press ok
    2. scroll down to COMMAND
    2. scroll using right arrow button until you see GO TO CENTRE press ok
    3. you will see a message displayed COMMAND EXECUTED
    4. then press EXIT

    you also have the option to Recalculate Position in Command options

    I Used to use a TM motor & found motor drift whilst using USALS, switching to Diseqc solved this.

    But i moved on to Supreme Intelligent Dark Motor which works with USALS & Diseqc

  9. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to echelon For This Useful Post:

    2colby (11-10-2011), Aldo (11-10-2011), johnhenry (13-10-2011), KAREL (16-11-2011)

Similar Threads

  1. Spiderbox 9000HD Beginners Set-up Guide
    By frunko in forum Guides & FAQ
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-04-2010, 05:43 PM
  2. Instalation Guide.
    By peggle in forum 500/600/9100 series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-06-2007, 03:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •