Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 37 of 37

Thread: Azbox boot problem

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    this error make big problem on azbox newest generation :(
    Please dont use option in Azbox menu HARDWARE ACELERATION, you will kill
    your Azbox
    You must make now JTAG flash :(

  2.    Advert



  3. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Icon13 Oh oh

    Having the same problem here was doing a flash and it stopped in 4/5 @51%
    no patch bin in USB storage used same storage before

  4. #23
    Member dvlajkovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 8 Times in 2 Posts
    Huh... I'm keeping H/A option ON and works smothly so far... been thru several fw upgrades since OpenSat included acceleration in their fw and got no probs whatsoever...

  5. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hmm looks like I've killed my Premium :/ after trying to get back to original FW from Enigma2 azbox hangs and stucks now only in booting. Only jtag mode is a rescue?

  6. #25
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    746
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 61 Times in 33 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by naporex View Post
    Hmm looks like I've killed my Premium :/ after trying to get back to original FW from Enigma2 azbox hangs and stucks now only in booting. Only jtag mode is a rescue?
    no m8 problems above where all solved you must get into e2 topic because you did something wrong

  7. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It happend while I've uploaded original FW via AZup and after about hour I've plugged off the box now i get only booting on VFD :/
    You refering to the E2 topic but sorry ther is 70% of crap posts so If you know wich post tells how to solve the problem pls send it here. TNX in advance.

  8. #27
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    746
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 61 Times in 33 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by naporex View Post
    It happend while I've uploaded original FW via AZup and after about hour I've plugged off the box now i get only booting on VFD :/
    You refering to the E2 topic but sorry ther is 70% of crap posts so If you know wich post tells how to solve the problem pls send it here. TNX in advance.
    Reformat usb stick ( fat32 ) put patch.bin original fw on it, it should come back in resque mode enter ipadres in AzUp and press uipdate.

    After reboot update menu appears first choose option 4 format appl. area, then choose option 1 update firmware.

  9. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've tried that already few times with different images no luck :( only booting

    EDIT:
    Just tried other USB stick with LED (flashing while stick is working) and when I put it into AzBox it's not responding so I thing no power or usb slots are not active.
    Last edited by naporex; 06-10-2010 at 10:12 PM.

  10. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by naporex View Post
    I've tried that already few times with different images no luck :( only booting

    EDIT:
    Just tried other USB stick with LED (flashing while stick is working) and when I put it into AzBox it's not responding so I thing no power or usb slots are not active.
    NAPOREX - I'm having the same problem, after the E2 recovery. Only booting mesage and no way to install any patch.bin from USB stick.
    Nick

  11. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Icon9 azbox stuck on booting

    Quote Originally Posted by naporex View Post
    Hmm looks like I've killed my Premium :/ after trying to get back to original FW from Enigma2 azbox hangs and stucks now only in booting. Only jtag mode is a rescue?
    The same problem happened to me.After I tried E2,and satisfied my curiosity, I decided to roll back the old firmware and installation stucked on booting.I don't have accest to azbox now.Please help
    Respect to the team who worked on E2 project.

  12. #31
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Azbox Premium+ only shows BOOTING after Enigma rescue!

    My Azbox Premium+ only shows "BOOTING" and nothing else happends!
    I have tried with different USB memory sticks and even a WD HDD formated in FAT32. I have run power off/on with USB sticked in place, no response on the LCD. Before I tested the Enigma firmware it worked OK.
    I run the "AzboxEnigma2RESCUE" with no problem.

  13. #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i cant load e2 on my premium. it gets stuck on booting after install. i have no problem rolling back to official fw. it was fine before i tested e2

  14. #33
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just get recovered my Premium from dead
    CA-42 usb cable with switched Tx Rx pins worked! Now my box is fully operational again

  15. #34
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by talenat View Post
    this error make big problem on azbox newest generation :(
    Please dont use option in Azbox menu HARDWARE ACELERATION, you will kill
    your Azbox
    You must make now JTAG flash :(
    been there done that with the hardware acelerator on and yes it will kill
    the az box and now you need to do a jtag been there and done that too.

  16. #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by naporex View Post
    Just get recovered my Premium from dead
    CA-42 usb cable with switched Tx Rx pins worked! Now my box is fully operational again
    Hi Naporex,

    Can you plz explain the process? I also have a similar problem with my azbox. I installed the newest RTI core v1.2, and after reboot i hangs on 29%, and i am unable to come into rescue mode. The box will not respond to USB-stick with patch.bin, and i cannot obtain an IP-address from the box.

    Thanks
    Christian

  17. #36
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,054
    Thanks
    170
    Thanked 531 Times in 316 Posts
    imnot sure how many of these problems are simular to the ones i had but my my azbox power board was fluctuating power output . i chaanged the caps on the power board and now my poaer is stable and no more boot hanging from time to time , i also dont need to reboot as often .

    using lastest beta original .

  18. #37
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    hello friends give her a reboot and then press the remote's V + to see if you get rescue mode, and there must leave the upgrade, format area, re-download the latest firmware and reloads it, I suggest you change pendrive, it gets a 1Gb and give slow fat32 format your pc, then you put the latest firmware here renaming will only patch.bin.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Telesat's tools for AZbox HD...
    By goran in forum AZBox HD Tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17-01-2010, 09:59 PM
  2. Original Firmware of AZBOX PREMIUM
    By toto1980 in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24-11-2009, 10:36 PM
  3. Problem with Azbox and Diseqc 1.1
    By kleinerjunge in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-10-2009, 02:53 PM
  4. NewCS: a few Q's - let's get all the crucial info together, guys...
    By goran in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 82
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 12:29 AM
  5. Newcs + CCcam, Can it be done ?
    By paulwilko in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 31-08-2009, 01:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •