Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: multiple tuners on azbox elite premium

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    multiple tuners on azbox elite premium

    hi

    can I install a 2nd tuner on an Azbox Elite premium to be able to record 1 chan. and view another...?

    I assume I need to split my signal from my dish?

    current:
    2 lnbs->diseq->azbox
    possible:
    2lbns->diseq->(some splitter thing??)->azbox

    possible?

  2.    Advert



  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 100 Times in 46 Posts
    not possible at the moment
    Should be in the future with new firmware though

  4. #3
    V.I.P ManikM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,521
    Thanks
    390
    Thanked 590 Times in 380 Posts
    was this ever bottomed out?

  5. #4
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    746
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 61 Times in 33 Posts
    Yeah with the introduction off the Premium Plus

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    hi,
    is it meanwile possible to run a second sattuner parallel, with on of aviable e2 softwares?
    thanks for Your help in advance.

    bibo

Similar Threads

  1. Newcs + CCcam, Can it be done ?
    By paulwilko in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 31-08-2009, 01:15 PM
  2. AZBox Elite or Premium problem
    By stavross in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30-07-2009, 08:12 AM
  3. AZBox HD Elite and Premium power consumption
    By gtg60 in forum AZBox HD Newbie Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21-07-2009, 02:29 PM
  4. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-04-2007, 05:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •